Albano v. SHEA HOMES LTD. PARTNERSHIP , 662 F.3d 1120 ( 2011 )
[…] all putative class members,” 
    id. at 863
    , or whether individual
    administrative claims were necessary to preserve one’s rights.
    The court held that the filing of a class administrative claim
    satisfied the exhaustion requirement as to all members of the
    putative class and further held that the filing of the adminis-
    trative claim tolled the statute of limitations “for other puta-
    tive class members.” 
    Id. at 869
    . The court explained:
    The relevant section of the Arizona tax code is
    A.R.S. § 42-1106(C) (1999), which states that “fail-
    ure to begin an action for refund or credit within the
    time specified in this section is a bar against recov-
    46               ALBANO v. SHEA HOMES LIMITED
    ery of taxes. . . .” However, the statute of limitations
    is tolled while the claimant exhausts his or her
    administrative remedies. See Third & Catalina
    Assocs. v. City of Phoenix, 
    182 Ariz. 203
    , 207,