United States v. Carlos Ezeta ( 2014 )
[…] federally insured funds.
    III
    In interpreting a criminal statute, we begin with the plain
    statutory language. United States v. Alexander, 
    725 F.3d 1117
    , 1118–19 (9th Cir. 2013). “If the plain meaning of the
    statute is unambiguous, that meaning is controlling and we
    need not examine legislative history as an aid[] to
    interpretation unless the legislative history clearly indicates
    that Congress meant something other than what it said.” 
    Id. at 1118–19
    (quoting United States v. Williams, 
    659 F.3d 1223
    , 1225 (9th Cir. 2011)).
    Section 1097(a) reads:
    Any person who knowingly and willfully
    embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by
    fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to
    refund any funds, assets, or property provided
    or insured under this subchapter and part C of
    subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 or
    attempts to so embezzle, misapply, steal,
    obtain by fraud, false statement or forgery, or
    fail to refund any funds, assets, or property,
    shall be fined not more than $20,000 or
    imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both,
    except if the amount so embezzled,
    misapplied, stolen, obtained by fraud, false
    statement, or forgery, or failed to be refunded
    does not exceed $200, then the fine shall not
    UNITED STATES V. EZETA                      7
    be more than $5,000 and imprisonment shall
    not exceed one year, or both.
    20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that
    the government sought to charge Ezeta for “knowingly and
    willfully . . . obtain[ing] by fraud [or] false statement” the
    student loan funds. 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a). Thus, we must