Mercado-Zazueta v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1229b(a).1 The immigration judge pretermitted the
    application, finding Mercado ineligible for cancellation and
    ordering his removal to Mexico.
    Mercado timely appealed to the Board of Immigration
    Appeals (“BIA”). In an unpublished decision, the BIA
    declined to apply Cuevas-Gaspar to allow imputation for the
    five-year permanent residence requirement, and dismissed
    Mercado’s appeal. In re Mercado-Zazueta, A 75-504-958,
    
    2007 WL 1195899
     (BIA Mar. 29, 2007). Mercado filed a
    timely petition for review on April 13, 2007.
    1
    Title 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) provides for cancellation of removal for a
    permanent resident who “(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for per-
    manent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United
    States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status,
    and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.”
    MERCADO-ZAZUETA v. HOLDER                12601
    II.   JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(D), we have jurisdiction to
    review constitutional claims and questions of law involved in