William Jimenez Bolanos v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] (a)(2)(C), we lack jurisdiction to consider a challenge
    to the removal order that rests on a firearm conviction. But
    1
    Specifically, Petitioner did not challenge the fact or validity of his
    conviction; nor did he challenge the IJ’s categorization of it as a firearm
    offense, making him removable; nor did he continue to seek asylum or
    CAT protection.
    BOLANOS V. HOLDER                        5
    we retain jurisdiction to decide our own jurisdiction and to
    resolve questions of law. Malilia v. Holder, 
    632 F.3d 598
    ,
    601–02 (9th Cir. 2011); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(D). We
    review those questions of law de novo. Madrigal v. Holder,
    
    716 F.3d 499
    , 503 (9th Cir. 2013).
    To be convicted under section 417.3, the defendant must
    “draw[] or exhibit[] any firearm . . . in a threatening manner
    against another person [who is an occupant of a motor vehicle
    proceeding on a public street or highway] in such a way as to
    cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily
    harm.” Thus the statute requires that the defendant (1)
    intentionally draw or exhibit a firearm (2) in a threatening
    way (3) against a person occupying a motor vehicle on a
    public road (4) in such a way that a reasonable target of the
    threat actually would fear bodily harm.