United States v. Damien Zepeda , 738 F.3d 201 ( 2013 )
[…] of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
    territory thereof . . . and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which
    have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the
    same.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
    .
    UNITED STATES V. ZEPEDA                            9
    Act,8 grants federal jurisdiction over certain crimes
    committed in Indian country by non-Indians against Indians
    and vice versa, but excludes crimes committed by one Indian
    against another. Id.; LaBuff, 
    658 F.3d at 876
    . Section 1153,
    the Major Crimes Act,9 creates federal jurisdiction for cases
    8
    Section 1152 provides that:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the
    general laws of the United States as to the punishment
    of offenses committed in any place within the sole and
    exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the
    District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.
    This section shall not extend to offenses committed by
    one Indian against the person or property of another
    Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the
    Indian country who has been punished by the local law
    of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations,
    the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may
    be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1152
    .
    9
    Section 1153(a) provides:
    Any Indian who commits against the person or property
    of another Indian or other person any of the following
    offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnaping,
    maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault
    with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous
    weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as