A.G. Ex Rel. Grundemann v. Paradise Valley Unified School District No. 69 , 815 F.3d 1195 ( 2016 )
[…] regulations can only be enforced through the private right of
    action contained in a statute when they ‘authoritatively
    A.G. V. PARADISE VALLEY UNIFIED SCH. DIST.             17
    construe’ the statute; regulations that go beyond a
    construction of the statute’s prohibitions do not fall within the
    implied private right of action, even if valid.” (quoting
    
    Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 284
    )).
    On appeal, plaintiffs argue that defendants denied A.G.
    meaningful access to educational benefits by violating two of
    section 504’s regulations: 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) and 34
    C.F.R. § 104.34(a). Section 104.33 requires a school district
    to provide “regular or special education and related aids and
    services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational
    needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of
    nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon
    adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of”
    cross-referenced regulations, including § 104.34 among
    others. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs
    claim that A.G.’s placement at Roadrunner denied her
    meaningful access because certain educational opportunities