A.G. Ex Rel. Grundemann v. Paradise Valley Unified School District No. 69 , 815 F.3d 1195 ( 2016 )
[…] IDEA, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400–1491; section 504 of the
    Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794; and Title II of the ADA,
    42 U.S.C. §§ 12131–12134.
    Congress enacted the IDEA “to ensure that all children
    with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate
    public education [or ‘FAPE’] that emphasizes special
    education and related services designed to meet their unique
    needs and prepare them for further education, employment,
    and independent living.” Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 
    513 F.3d 922
    ,
    928 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A)). The
    IDEA focuses on making a FAPE available to disabled
    students through development of Individualized Education
    Programs (“IEPs”).3 Id.; 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9) (defining FAPE
    in part as “special education and related services that . . . are
    provided in conformity with the individualized education
    program required under section 1414(d)”). States receiving
    federal financial assistance under the IDEA must have in
    place “policies and procedures” to properly develop IEPs for
    qualifying children. 
    Id. The IDEA
    creates a cause of action
    for children and parents to pursue injunctive or other
    3