Ron Reynolds v. City & County of San Francisco , 576 F. App'x 698 ( 2014 )
[…] See, e.g., Toth v. Guardian Indus. Corp., No. 1:12-CV-0001 LJO
    3
    DLB, 
    2012 WL 1076213
    , at *4–5 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 29, 2012) (finding it persuasive
    that “the vast majority of the other district court[s] . . . have uniformly found
    exhaustion necessary”); Hanford Exec. Mgmt. Emp. Ass’n v. City of Hanford, No.
    1:11-cv-00828-AWI-DLB, 
    2012 WL 603222
    , at *17 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 23, 2012).
    The district court in this case reasonably followed the tide.
    Since the district court issued its decision, the California Legislature enacted
    California Labor Code § 244(a) and amended § 98.7. Section 244(a) now states in
    pertinent part:
    An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or
    procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this
    code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly
    requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.
    And § 98.7 includes a subsection stating, “In the enforcement of this section, there
    is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or
    procedures.” 
    Cal. Labor Code § 98.7
    (e).