Lulac v. Andrew Wheeler ( 2018 )
[…] The EPA’s ability to establish tolerances depends on a
    safety finding. “The Administrator may establish or leave in
    effect a tolerance . . . only if the Administrator determines
    that the tolerance is safe.” 
    Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i).
    A tolerance
    qualifies as safe if “the Administrator has determined that
    there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from
    aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue,
    including all anticipated dietary exposures and all other
    exposures for which there is reliable information.” 
    Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii)
    (emphasis added). To make such a
    determination, the EPA must perform a safety analysis to
    “ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will
    result to infants and children from aggregate exposure” and
    “publish a specific determination regarding the safety of the
    pesticide chemical residue for infants and children. 
    Id. § 346(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I)–(II).
         Furthermore,     even      after
    establishing a tolerance, the EPA bears continuous