United States v. Raymond Gene A/K/A Butch, A/K/A "Butch" Moreno ( 1993 )
[…] The inclusion of this deferred sentence in the calculation of Moreno's criminal history category resulted in a category of V, rather than IV.

    4

    Under U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(f) (1990),1 "[a] diversionary disposition resulting from a finding or admission of guilt, or a plea of nolo contendere, in a judicial proceeding is counted as a sentence under § 4A1.1(c) even if a conviction is not formally entered, except that diversion from juvenile court is not counted." Under Montana law, Moreno could have received a deferred sentence only after a finding of guilt. See M.C.A. § 46-18-201(1) (a court may defer imposition of sentence "[w]henever a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict or a plea of guilty"). Thus, under U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(f), the district court properly included Moreno's deferred Montana sentence in the calculation of his criminal history category.

    5