Julio Medina-Herrera v. Loretta E. Lynch ( 2015 )
[…] of fact or law in the prior [BIA] decision and shall be supported by pertinent
    authority.”), and was based solely on new legal arguments that could have been
    raised in his previous motion, see 
    Mohammed, 400 F.3d at 792
    n. 8 (“a motion to
    reconsider does not present new law or facts, but rather challenges determinations
    of law and fact made by the BIA”).
    Contrary to Medina-Herrera’s contention, the BIA did not err in concluding
    that the immigration judge properly assumed jurisdiction over Medina-Herrera’s in
    absentia deportation proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (1994) (“Jurisdiction
    vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
    document is filed with the Office of the Immigration Judge by the Service.”).
    Medina-Herrera failed to exhaust his contentions that he did not receive
    proper notice of his hearing and that his in absentia deportation order was defective
    2                                     13-72991