Stringer v. United States Department of Agriculture , 691 F. App'x 381 ( 2017 )
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 105.682(1). See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (waiving sovereign
    immunity of the United States with respect to torts caused by government
    employees as long as “the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the
    claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission
    occurred”). We review that dismissal de novo, see Young v. United States, 
    769 F.3d 1047
    , 1052 (9th Cir. 2014), and now affirm.
    Stringer argues that recreational immunity cannot shield the Forest Service
    from liability because Or. Rev. Stat. § 105.688(3) permits suits against landowners
    who “make[] any charge for permission to use the land for recreational purposes.”
    Although Stringer acknowledges that the Forest Service does not charge and has
    never charged any individual—including him and those in his snowmobile
    party—for permission to use the snowmobile trails for recreational purposes, he