Robert Perez v. Nidek Co., Ltd. , 711 F.3d 1109 ( 2013 )
[…] reasonably related to maintaining or
    improving the health of the subject or
    otherwise directly benefiting the subject.
    (b) The investigational use of a drug or device
    as provided in Sections 111590 and 111595.
    (c) Withholding medical treatment from a
    human subject for any purpose other than
    PEREZ V . NIDEK CO ., LTD .                       11
    maintenance or improvement of the health of
    the subject.
    Id. § 24174. Perez’s claims do not fit the definition of
    “medical experiment” under either provision at issue
    here—§ 24174(a) or § 24174(b).
    A. SECTION 24174(a)
    As to § 24174(a), there is no dispute that the laser eye
    surgeries involved the use of a device upon a human subject.
    Where the parties disagree is whether the surgeries were
    performed “in the practice . . . of medicine in a manner not
    reasonably related to maintaining or improving the health of
    the subject or otherwise directly benefiting the subject.”3
    Only one published California case has addressed the
    interpretation of “medical experiment” under § 24174(a).
    Trantafello v. Medical Center of Tarzana, 
    182 Cal. App. 3d 315
    , 320 n.2 (Cal. Ct. App. 1986). In Trantafello, an