Robert Perez v. Nidek Co., Ltd. , 711 F.3d 1109 ( 2013 )
[…] “reasonably related” to “directly benefiting” a patient. For
    example, elective cosmetic surgery that ostensibly has no
    health component, that is solely undertaken for aesthetic
    reasons, and that may be lucrative for certain physicians
    nonetheless may be performed to benefit a patient and thus
    fall outside of the Act. Perez is unable to advance a rationale
    that places these LASIK surgeries within the requirements of
    the Human Subjects Act.
    B. SECTION 24174(b)
    The term “medical experiment” also includes, under
    § 24174(b), the “investigational use of a drug or device as
    provided in Sections 111590 and 111595.” These latter
    referenced sections, respectively, govern investigations,
    commonly dubbed clinical trials, conducted in accordance
    with the requirements of the FDCA, and investigations
    conducted under conditions specified by state law.