566 F.2d 65
[…] Since we have already determined that the evidence was sufficient to sustain a finding of unseaworthiness, the general verdict must be sustained, and it becomes unnecessary to determine whether the jury instruction was proper or to inquire whether there was substantial evidence to support a finding of negligence under the Jones Act.
23The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
*Honorable Wm. Matthew Byrne, Jr., United States District Judge, Central District of California, sitting by designation
1Section 688 provides:
Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located.
2Prior to the 1972 Amendments to the Longshoreman's and Harbor Worker's Compensation Act, the warranty of seaworthiness ran to shore workers as well as seamen.