Victor Rivera v. Peri & Sons Farms, Inc. , 735 F.3d 892 ( 2013 )
[…] Christopher
    v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 
    132 S. Ct. 2156
    , 2166 (2012)
    (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A change in
    an agency’s interpretation does not present a “separate ground
    for disregarding the [agency’s] present interpretation” unless
    RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.                      13
    the change leads to “unfair surprise.” Long Island Care at
    Home, Ltd. v. Coke, 
    551 U.S. 158
    , 170–71 (2007).
    The DOL has expressly addressed the status of inbound
    travel expenses. Section 655.122(p) explains that an H-2A
    employer who is “subject to the FLSA may not make
    deductions that would violate the FLSA.” 20 C.F.R.
    § 655.122(p)(1). In a section interpreting § 655.122(p) and
    the FLSA regulations, a regulatory preamble provides that
    “an H-2A employer covered by the FLSA is responsible for
    paying inbound transportation costs in the first workweek of