Victor Rivera v. Peri & Sons Farms, Inc. , 735 F.3d 892 ( 2013 )
[…] RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.               9
    employees would, as a practical matter, make the H-2A
    regulation superfluous. Peri & Sons also contends that
    deducting travel costs would frequently reduce a worker’s
    first week’s wages far below the minimum wage.
    We must evaluate such arguments in light of the DOL’s
    regulatory interpretation. A DOL regulation has clarified
    “that the FLSA applies independently of the H-2A
    requirements and imposes obligations on employers regarding
    payment of wages.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(h)(1); accord 
    id. § 655.122(p)(1)
    (“[An] employer must make all deductions
    from the worker’s paycheck required by law.”). Before
    issuing its regulation, the DOL had rejected many of the
    specific arguments raised here by Peri & Sons. See
    Temporary Agricultural Employment of H-2A Aliens in the
    United States, 75 Fed. Reg. 6884, 6915 (Feb. 12, 2010).
    Under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, Inc.,