Victor Rivera v. Peri & Sons Farms, Inc. , 735 F.3d 892 ( 2013 )
[…] pay wages due under their employment contracts. The
    success of these claims depends upon the success of the
    contract claims discussed above. Because we conclude that
    the farmworkers adequately pled their claims for breach of
    contract, we also conclude that the district court should not
    RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.                           19
    have dismissed their state law causes of action for wages due
    under those contracts.
    The district court, however, dismissed the farmworkers’
    claims under § 608.140 for a different reason. Section
    608.140 only permits a plaintiff to recover attorneys’ fees
    when the plaintiff establishes “that a demand has been made,
    in writing, at least 5 days before suit was brought, for a sum
    not to exceed the amount” recovered. Nev. Rev. Stat.
    § 608.140. Because the farmworkers failed to allege that they
    had made such a demand, the district court dismissed their
    claim under § 608.140. The farmworkers did not include any
    argument about making a demand in their opening brief. As