Victor Rivera v. Peri & Sons Farms, Inc. , 735 F.3d 892 ( 2013 )
[…] contract entered into between the employer and the worker,
    the required terms of the job order and the certified
    Application for Temporary Employment Certification will be
    the work contract.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(q). The SAC also
    claimed that the farmworkers had “substantial injuries in the
    form of lost wages.”
    16            RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.
    The SAC alleged breaches by Peri & Sons. Employment
    contracts between H-2A employers and employees must “[a]t
    a minimum . . . contain all of the provisions required by this
    section.” 
    Id. § 655.122(q).
    Such mandatory terms include
    provisions prohibiting H-2A employers from “mak[ing]
    deductions that would violate the FLSA,” 
    id. § 655.122(p),
    and requiring H-2A employers to “provide or pay for the
    worker’s transportation and daily subsistence from the place
    of employment to the place from which the worker . . .
    departed to work for the employer,” 
    id. § 655.122(h)(2).
    In
    light of these terms of the contract, the factual allegations
    incorporated into the breach of contract claim plausibly state
    a claim.
    The district court erred in concluding that the
    farmworkers had not pled their breach of contract claims with