Frank Van Der Hule v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 759 F.3d 1043 ( 2014 )
[…] (2008). We hold that Van der hule is
    barred by federal law from possessing a firearm and that such
    ban does not violate his Second Amendment rights. We
    affirm the judgment of the district court.
    I
    In December 1983, Frank Van der hule pled guilty to
    sexual assault and four counts of sexual intercourse without
    consent in Montana. He was sentenced to 25 years’
    imprisonment and completed his sentence in 1996. At the
    completion of his sentence, Montana law automatically
    restored to Van der hule his civil rights. See Mont. Const. art.
    II, § 28(2) (“Full rights are restored by termination of state
    supervision for any offense against the state.”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-801
    (2) (“[I]f a person has been deprived of a
    civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction . . . and
    the person’s sentence has expired . . . , the person is restored
    4                VAN DER HULE V. HOLDER
    to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the
    conviction had not occurred.”).
    In July 2003, Van der hule attempted to purchase a
    firearm from a firearms dealer, who held a federal firearms
    license, in Montana. The dealer began the National Instant
    Criminal Background Check System (“NICS”) process, and