Fatemeh Johnmohammadi v. Bloomingdale's, Inc. , 755 F.3d 1072 ( 2014 )
[…] argues instead that federal law renders the waiver
    unenforceable, relying on provisions in two federal labor
    statutes. The first statute, the Norris-LaGuardia Act,
    
    29 U.S.C. § 101
     et seq., states that, as a matter of public
    policy, employees “shall be free from the interference,
    restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in
    the designation of . . . representatives [of their own choosing]
    or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the
    purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
    protection.” § 102 (emphasis added).1 The Act declares that
    1
    Section 102 currently provides:
    In the interpretation of this chapter and in determining
    the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United
    States, as such jurisdiction and authority are defined
    and limited in this chapter, the public policy of the
    United States is declared as follows:
    Whereas under prevailing economic conditions,
    developed with the aid of governmental authority for
    owners of property to organize in the corporate and
    other forms of ownership association, the individual
    unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise
    actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of
    labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and
    conditions of employment, wherefore, though he should
    be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is
    necessary that he have full freedom of association,
    self-organization, and designation of representatives of
    his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions
    JOHNMOHAMMADI V. BLOOMINGDALE’S                          7
    any “undertaking or promise in conflict with the public policy
    declared in section 102 . . . shall not be enforceable in any
    court of the United States.” § 103.
    The second statute, the National Labor Relations Act