United States v. Pamela T. Nuanez , 110 F.3d 71 ( 1997 )
[…] 1

    In his Brady ruling, Judge Broomfield found "that there was a Brady violation" but did not grant a new trial. A Brady violation cannot be harmless, however, so that ruling would be error. See Kyles v. Whitley, 514 U.S. 419, 115 S.Ct. 1555, 1566-67 (1995). But it appears from the context of his ruling that Judge Broomfield meant to find that the evidence was exculpatory but not material--that is, not a Brady violation at all

    2

    The relevant statute in this case is disjunctive. See 18 U.S.C. § 500 ("Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters or publishes ... any such forged or altered money order or postal note ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both.")

    3