Mihai Nicusor-Remus v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 902 F.3d 895 ( 2018 )
[…] two orders of the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”)
    denying his motion to terminate asylum-only proceedings and
    his asylum application. Nicusor is subject to a 2002 removal
    order. We conclude that the 2002 removal order was
    executed when Nicusor briefly departed the United States in
    2004. Because there is no final removal order over which we
    have jurisdiction, we dismiss Nicusor’s petition for lack of
    jurisdiction.
    I.
    The Visa Waiver Program (“VWP”) allows nationals of
    certain countries to enter the United States without a visa.
    8 U.S.C. § 1187(a). Admission as a VWP entrant is subject
    to numerous restrictions, including waiver of any right “to
    contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum,
    any action for removal of the alien.” 
    Id. § 1187(b)(2).
    The
    Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) determines
    whether a VWP entrant is removable “without referral of the
    alien to an immigration judge for a determination of
    deportability.” 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b)(1). VWP entrants are not