Lorenzo Alvarez-Cerriteno v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 899 F.3d 774 ( 2018 )
[…] ALVAREZ-CERRITENO V. SESSIONS                             13
    that a child will be harmed. Soram, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 385–
    86.
    C. Scope of the Nevada “Statute of Conviction”
    We next consider the elements of the Nevada Revised
    Statute § 200.508(2), the “statute of conviction.” “As the
    BIA has no statutory expertise in . . . state law matters,” this
    court “reviews de novo its determination of the elements of
    the offense for which the petitioner was convicted.”
    
    Fregozo, 576 F.3d at 1034
    . Although densely worded,
    section 200.508 defines as a misdemeanor (1) an act or
    omission (2) by a person “responsible for the safety or
    welfare of a child” (3) who has no prior child abuse
    convictions, (4) which act or omission “permits or allows”
    (5) the child “to be placed in a situation where the child may
    suffer physical pain or mental suffering” (6) as a result of the
    responsible person’s “abuse or neglect,” (7) even if
    “substantial bodily or mental harm does not result to the
    child.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(2). 5
    Like the generic crime, section 200.508(2) requires a
    mens rea of at least negligence. The Nevada statute defines
    “allows” as “to do nothing to prevent or stop the abuse or
    neglect of a child in circumstances where the person knows
    or has reason to know that the child is abused or neglected.”
    5
    The statutory text reads, in pertinent part: “2. A person who is
    responsible for the safety or welfare of a child . . . and who permits or
    allows that child . . . to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer
    physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect: . . .
    (b) If substantial bodily or mental harm does not result to the child: (1)
    If the person has not previously been convicted of a violation of this
    section or of a violation of the law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits
    the same or similar conduct, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Nev.
    Rev. Stat. § 200.508(2).
    14              ALVAREZ-CERRITENO V. SESSIONS
    
    Id. § 200.508(4)(b)
    (emphasis added). “‘Permit’ means
    permission that a reasonable person would not grant and
    which amounts to a neglect of responsibility attending the
    care, custody and control of a minor child.” 
    Id. at §
    200.508(4)(c) (emphases added). Thus, the statute
    requires a mens rea of either knowledge or negligence.
    Because negligence is the lower of the two standards, it is
    the relevant mens rea element for purposes of the categorical
    approach.