Lorenzo Alvarez-Cerriteno v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 899 F.3d 774 ( 2018 )
[…] and grant the petition.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Factual History
    Petitioner Lorenzo Alvarez-Cerriteno (“Alvarez-
    Cerriteno”) is a native and citizen of Mexico. He entered the
    United States on March 9, 1985, without inspection or
    parole. However, he duly became a lawful permanent
    resident on December 1, 1990.
    Alvarez-Cerriteno has incurred several criminal
    convictions since entering the United States, including a
    January 18, 2011, conviction for “Child Abuse and Neglect”
    under Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.508(2)(b)(1). 1 In that
    1
    “2. A person who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child
    . . . and who permits or allows that child . . . to be placed in a situation
    where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result
    ALVAREZ-CERRITENO V. SESSIONS                              5
    case, Alvarez-Cerriteno was charged with “punching” his
    fourteen-year-old son in 2010. 2 Alvarez-Cerriteno pleaded
    guilty to violating § 200.508(2)(b)(1) and received a prison
    sentence of nine months.