Federal Insurance Company v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2011 )
[…] doubts about municipal compliance to rest: “Each Permittee
    must comply with all terms, requirements, and conditions of
    this Order. Any violation of this order constitutes a violation
    of the Clean Water Act . . . and is grounds for enforcement
    action, Order termination, Order revocation and reissuance,
    denial of an application for reissuance; or a combination
    thereof[.]” This unequivocal language is unsurprising given
    that all NPDES permits must include monitoring provisions
    ensuring that permit conditions are satisfied. See 33 U.S.C.
    § 1318(a)(A) (“[T]he Administrator [of the EPA] shall require
    the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and
    maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use,
    and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods (includ-
    ing where appropriate, biological monitoring methods), [and]
    (iv) sample such effluents (in accordance with such methods,
    at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the
    Administrator shall prescribe)[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(i)(1)
    (specifying the monitoring requirements for compliance,
    “mass . . . for each pollutant limited in the permit,” and vol-
    ume of effluent discharged); Ackels v. EPA, 
    7 F.3d 862
    , 866
    (9th Cir. 1993) (“[T]he Act grants EPA broad authority to