Federal Insurance Company v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2011 )
[…] (“‘Beneficial uses’ of the waters of the state that may be pro-
    tected against quality degradation include, but are not limited
    to, domestic, municipal, agricultural and industrial supply;
    power generation; recreation; aesthetic enjoyment; naviga-
    tion; and preservation and enhancement of fish, wildlife, and
    other aquatic resources or preserves.”). Once the beneficial
    use is determined, water quality criteria that will yield the
    desired water conditions are formulated and implemented. See
    NRDC v. 
    EPA, 16 F.3d at 1400
    ; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a),
    (c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i) (“Water quality standards are
    provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a desig-
    nated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water
    quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.”).
    Unlike effluent limitations, which are promulgated by the
    EPA to achieve a certain level of pollution reduction in light
    of available technology, water-quality standards emanate
    from the state boards charged with managing their domestic
    water resources. See Arkansas v. Okla