Federal Insurance Company v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2011 )
[…] their individual compliance with technology-based limita-
    tions, can be regulated to prevent water quality from falling
    below acceptable levels.” Union 
    Oil, 813 F.2d at 1483
    (citing
    EPA v. Calif. ex rel. State Water Res. Control Bd., 
    426 U.S. 200
    , 205 n.12 (1976) (hereafter EPA v. Calif.)). Water-quality
    standards are developed in a two-step process. First, the EPA,
    or state water authorities establish a waterway’s “beneficial
    use.” Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. EPA, 
    16 F.3d 1395
    ,
    1400 (4th Cir. 1993); see also Cal. Water Code § 13050(f)
    (“‘Beneficial uses’ of the waters of the state that may be pro-
    tected against quality degradation include, but are not limited
    to, domestic, municipal, agricultural and industrial supply;
    power generation; recreation; aesthetic enjoyment; naviga-
    tion; and preservation and enhancement of fish, wildlife, and
    other aquatic resources or preserves.”). Once the beneficial
    use is determined, water quality criteria that will yield the
    desired water conditions are formulated and implemented. See
    NRDC v. 
    EPA, 16 F.3d at 1400
    ; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a),
    (c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i) (“Water quality standards are