Hooks Ex Rel. National Labor Relations Board v. Kitsap Tenant Support Services, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] legislative history, the D.C. Circuit held that § 3345(b)(1)
    applies not only to (a)(1), but also to (a)(2) and (a)(3). 
    Id. at 72–78.
    Thus, because Solomon, who was designated Acting
    General Counsel pursuant to (a)(3), “was never a first
    assistant and the President nominated him to be General
    Counsel on January 5, 2011,” the D.C. Circuit concluded
    that “the FVRA prohibited him from serving as Acting
    General Counsel from [the] date [of his nomination]
    forward.” 
    Id. at 78.
    We agree with the D.C. Circuit as to
    § 3345(b)(1)’s reach and thus likewise conclude that
    Solomon lacked the authority to serve after he was
    nominated. 9
    Subsection       (b)(1)      begins      by      specifying,
    “[n]otwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a person may not serve
    as an acting officer for an office under this section” if certain
    criteria are met. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1). As the D.C. Circuit
    recognized, Congress’s use of “a person” suggests that the
    phrase broadly “covers the full spectrum of possible
    candidates for acting officer,” which includes all persons
    9