Hooks Ex Rel. National Labor Relations Board v. Kitsap Tenant Support Services, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] officer or employee served in a
    position in such agency for not less
    than 90 days; and
    (B) the rate of pay for the position
    described under subparagraph (A) is
    equal to or greater than the minimum
    rate of pay payable for a position at
    GS-15 of the General Schedule.
    5 U.S.C. § 3345(a).
    Only the first category of acting officer fills the role
    automatically. As described in (a)(1), “the first assistant to
    the office” automatically fills the vacancy as an acting
    officer unless someone else is appointed.            See 
    id. § 3345(a)(1)
    (“[T]he first assistant to the office of such
    [absent] officer shall perform the functions and duties of the
    office.” (emphasis added)).
    Signaled by the phrase “notwithstanding paragraph (1),”
    the statute goes on to provide two ways the President may
    override the automatic operation of (a)(1). First, (a)(2)
    permits the President to designate an acting officer from the