Hooks Ex Rel. National Labor Relations Board v. Kitsap Tenant Support Services, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] intent or second-guessing the wisdom of the statute’s plain
    language, we give effect to the unambiguous words
    Congress actually used. See Gov’t of Guam ex rel. Guam
    Econ. Dev. Auth. v. United States, 
    179 F.3d 630
    , 635 (9th
    Cir. 1999) (“[W]e are bound by the words that Congress
    actually used.”). As the Supreme Court has long held, “[i]t
    is our judicial function to apply statutes on the basis of what
    Congress has written, not what Congress might have
    written.” United States v. Great N. Ry. Co., 
    343 U.S. 562
    ,
    575 (1952).
    12
    Section 3346(a) provides, in relevant part, that “the person serving
    as an acting officer as described under section 3345” may serve for no
    longer than 210 days beginning on the date of the vacancy, or, “once a
    first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from
    the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending
    in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). Section 3346(b)(1) provides that the
    acting officer may continue to serve in that position for another 210 days
    if “the first nomination for the office is rejected by the Senate,
    withdrawn, or returned to the President by the Senate.” If a second
    nomination is submitted, § 3346(b)(2) provides that the person may
    again continue serving in an acting capacity until “the second nomination
    is confirmed” or “for no more than 210 days after the second nomination
    is rejected, withdrawn, or returned.” Thus, § 3346 has the effect of
    extending an acting officer’s tenure even after that individual’s
    nomination is unsuccessful—which is what happened in Solomon’s
    case. It would be plausible for Congress, through § 3345(b)(1), to have