Hooks Ex Rel. National Labor Relations Board v. Kitsap Tenant Support Services, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] may designate a within-agency officer or employee,
    provided that the individual served in the Executive agency
    for not less than ninety days in the year preceding the date of
    the vacancy in a position with a rate of pay equal to or greater
    than the minimum GS-15 rate.
    Were we to stop here, there would be no concern about
    Solomon’s appointment. As a ten-year veteran who served
    as the Board’s Director of the Office of Representation
    Appeals at a pay level above GS-15, Solomon seems to
    satisfy the criteria under (a)(3). 7 But there is another part of
    § 3345 we must consider—specifically, § 3345(b)(1). It
    reads:
    (b)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a
    person may not serve as an acting officer for
    an office under this section, if—
    (A) during the 365-day period preceding
    the date of the [vacancy], such person—
    (i) did not serve in the position of first
    assistant to the office of such officer;
    or
    (ii) served in the position of first
    assistant to the office of such officer
    for less than 90 days; and
    7
    For the first time on appeal, KTSS objects that the Board has not
    presented any evidence to support Solomon’s career history and rate of
    pay. We deem this objection waived because KTSS failed to raise it in
    the district court. See Hormel v. Helvering, 
    312 U.S. 552
    , 556 (1941).
    HOOKS V. KITSAP TENANT SUPPORT SERVS.                          15
    (B) the President submits a nomination of
    such person to the Senate for appointment
    to such office.
    5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1). Subsection (b)(1) thus precludes
    someone from continuing to serve as an acting officer after
    being nominated to the permanent position, unless he or she
    had been the first assistant for ninety days of the prior year.