Jerrid Allen v. Kevin Milas ( 2018 )
[…] “facially legitimate and bona fide” reasons. Kerry v. Din,
    
    135 S. Ct. 2128
    , 2140 (2015) (Kennedy, J., concurring)
    (quoting Mandel, 
    408 U.S. at 770
    ). The court characterized
    the consular officer’s statutory citations and references to the
    convictions triggering Mrs. Allen’s exclusion as precisely
    such legitimate and bona fide reasons, and dismissed Allen’s
    petition for failure to state a claim on which relief can be
    granted.
    Allen appeals. We have appellate jurisdiction under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
     and we review this question of law de novo.
    II
    Section 1201(g)(3) of Title 8 provides that no visa shall
    be issued if “the consular officer knows or has reason to
    believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such
    other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any
    other provision of law.” In accord with this provision, the
    consular officer here advised Mrs. Allen of the two grounds
    on which he believed she was not eligible for a visa under
    § 1182. First, because she had been convicted of a theft
    offense, the consular officer determined that she was