Gonzales-Gandini v. Holder , 384 F. App'x 658 ( 2010 )
[…] have been granted because, when removal proceedings were initiated, he held
    advance parole to pursue an adjustment of status application.1 We disagree. The
    Attorney General has discretionary authority to grant parole, see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5)(A), and to terminate parole, see Hassan v. Chertoff, 
    593 F.3d 785
    ,
    788–90 (9th Cir. 2010) (per curiam).2 Gonzales was issued a Notice to Appear in
    1998, which terminated his advance parole under the express terms of the
    applicable regulation. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5
    (e)(2)(i) (“When a charging document
    is served on the alien, the charging document will constitute written notice of
    termination of parole, unless otherwise specified.”).3 As such, Gonzales was
    properly in removal proceedings as an arriving alien. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(13)(B) (“An alien who is paroled under section 1182(d)(5) of this title
    1
    We review this legal question de novo. See Aguilar Gonzalez v.
    Mukasey, 
    534 F.3d 1204