San Luis Unit Food Producers v. United States , 709 F.3d 798 ( 2013 )
[…] deliver their preferred volume of irrigation water because the
    amount of water they currently receive from the irrigation
    districts is insufficient to irrigate all of their lands.
    We disagree. The plain meaning of section 1702 requires
    that the Board make a “no injury” finding prior to approving
    a change in a water permit. It does not instruct the Bureau to
    do anything.
    2
    The Farmers’ next claim regarding the Bureau’s alleged
    duty to exercise its water rights relies on another part of
    section 8 of the Reclamation Act. Originally enacted as a
    proviso to section 8 and now codified at 
    43 U.S.C. § 372
    , the
    statute provides that “[t]he right to the use of water acquired
    under [the Reclamation Act] shall be appurtenant to the land
    irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure,
    and the limit of the right.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 372
     (emphasis added).
    Section 372 is the Farmers’ answer to the conundrum that
    nowhere within the many statutes upon which they rely does
    18 SAN LUIS UNIT FOOD PRODUCERS V . UNITED STATES
    there appear any language specifying the amount of water to