San Luis Unit Food Producers v. United States , 709 F.3d 798 ( 2013 )
[…] for irrigation above other purposes, (2) to “exercise” its water
    rights to San Luis water, and (3) to “recoup Project costs.”
    Op. Br. at 16, 27, 39. We conclude that none of the statutes
    identified by the Farmers requires the Bureau to take a
    discrete nondiscretionary action.
    12 SAN LUIS UNIT FOOD PRODUCERS V . UNITED STATES
    A
    We first consider whether four federal statutes impose on
    the Bureau a mandatory duty to “operate” the CVP so as to
    provide the Farmers with their preferred amount of water.
    1
    Section 521 of Title 43 of the United States Code
    authorizes the Secretary “to enter into contract to supply water
    from any project irrigation system for other purposes than
    irrigation” provided that “no water shall be furnished for the
    uses aforesaid if the delivery of such water shall be
    detrimental to the water service for such irrigation project, nor
    to the rights of any prior appropriator.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 521
    (emphasis added). The Farmers rely on § 521 to argue that
    their lands are suffering just such a detriment and that,
    therefore, the Bureau must operate the San Luis Unit to
    provide them with more irrigation water before distributing