San Luis Unit Food Producers v. United States , 709 F.3d 798 ( 2013 )
[…] SAN LUIS UNIT FOOD PRODUCERS V . UNITED STATES 15
    constituted a discrete agency action. Id. at 578. The case
    likely would have come out differently, because – as we
    acknowledged – the Bureau has discretion under section 1(a)
    to decide how to provide drainage service. However, we need
    not determine whether Firebaugh Canal remains good law
    after SUWA, because even assuming it does, the Farmers do
    not dispute that the Bureau is providing water for irrigation –
    just not as much as they would like.
    4
    The Farmers’ last “operation” claim is based on section 6
    of the Reclamation Act, codified at 
    43 U.S.C. § 491
    . Section
    491 “authorize[s] and direct[s]” the Secretary of the Interior
    “to use the reclamation fund for the operation and
    maintenance of all reservoirs and irrigation works
    constructed” under the Reclamation Act.
    The Farmers assert that the word “operation” means
    “utilization of the works as fully as practicable.” Op. Br. at
    18. The argument goes as follows: Because the Reclamation
    Act deals with irrigation projects, those projects must be