United States v. Lakota First , 731 F.3d 998 ( 2013 )
[…] 882 F.2d 1389
    , 1392
    (9th Cir. 1989) and Settler v. Lameer, 
    507 F.2d 231
    , 241 (9th
    Cir. 1974)). As we have explained, “[t]he protections of the
    United States Constitution are generally inapplicable to
    Indian tribes, Indian courts and Indians on the reservation
    [because] . . . Indian tribes are quasi-sovereign nations.” 
    Id.
    (citations omitted). In 1968, however, Congress enacted the
    Indian Civil Rights Act (“ICRA”), which mandated that a
    defendant in tribal court be provided a right to retained
    counsel in all criminal proceedings. 
    25 U.S.C. § 1302
    (6)
    (1968); see Pub. L. 90-284, tit. II §§ 201–02, 
    82 Stat. 77
    (Apr. 11, 1968). In 2010, Congress further provided
    defendants in tribal court with the right to appointed counsel
    “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which an Indian tribe, in
    exercising powers of self-government, imposes a total term
    of imprisonment of more than 1 year,” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1302
    (c),
    but left unchanged the right to retained counsel when a lesser
    penalty is imposed, 
    id.
     § 1302(a)(6).3
    3
    ICRA provided in part that “[n]o Indian tribe in exercising powers of
    self-government shall— . . . deny to any person in a criminal proceeding
    the right . . . at his own expense to have the assistance of counsel for his
    defense.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1302
    (6) (1968). That provision remained
    unchanged until Congress enacted the Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010.
    Pub. L. 111-211, tit. VII § 234, 
    124 Stat. 2279
     (July 29, 2010). The 2010
    Act maintained a defendant’s right, “at his own expense to have the