Agarwal v. Pomona Valley Medical Group, Inc. , 476 F.3d 665 ( 2007 )
[…] degree of learning and skill ordinarily possessed by reputable
    physicians practicing according to the applicable legal standard
    of care violates the public policy of this state. No person shall ter-
    minate, retaliate against, or otherwise penalize a physician and
    surgeon for that advocacy, nor shall any person prohibit, restrict,
    or in any way discourage a physician and surgeon from commu-
    nicating to a patient information in furtherance of medically
    appropriate health care.
    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2056(c).
    11
    In relevant part, subsection (b) provides:
    It is the public policy of the State of California that a physician
    and surgeon be encouraged to advocate for medically appropriate
    682           IN RE: POMONA VALLEY MEDICAL GROUP, INC.
    The complaint stated that Agarwal “advocat[ed] for patients
    and protest[ed] the denials and delays in authorization.”
    Although Agarwal conceded that payment was ultimately