Mondaca-Vega v. Holder , 718 F.3d 1075 ( 2013 )
[…] (citation omitted). Instead, “[w]e must come to our own
    conclusion as to the facts.” Stacher v. United States,
    
    258 F.2d 112
    , 120 (9th Cir. 1958).
    which “both the petitioner and the government had relied for many years.”
    Sanchez-Martinez v. INS, 
    714 F.2d 72
    , 73-74 (9th Cir. 1983). That
    exception is not applicable here because the government made prior
    determinations of citizenship through granting Petitioner’s family
    derivative citizenship based on Petitioner’s citizenship and by also issuing
    Petitioner a passport. See 
    22 U.S.C. § 2705
     (stating a valid passport “shall
    have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as
    certificates of naturalization or of citizenship”); Lim, 
    431 F.2d at 198
    (noting government had issued petitioner a passport as a citizen and
    petitioner’s wife and daughter had obtained derivative citizenship through
    petitioner).
    5
    In denaturalization cases, the consequence is the revocation of
    citizenship.