Doreen Flynn v. Eric H. Holder Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] The government also
    asserts that peripheral blood stem cell apheresis poses greater
    health risks for the donor than blood donations do, because of
    the side effects of the medicine used to increase stem cell
    secretion. The government bases this factual assertion on
    information taken not from the complaint, which says that
    there is no significant risk, but from a patient handout called
    “Now That You Are a Match,” published by the National
    Marrow Donor Program.20 Since the case was dismissed on a
    12(b)(6) motion, the complaint controls.21 If material allega-
    tions of fact are mistaken, summary judgment or trial can so
    17
    42 U.S.C. § 274e(a).
    18
    “The term ‘human organ’ means the human (including fetal) kidney,
    liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or
    any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof,
    including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health
    and Human Services by regulation.” Id. § 274e(c)(1).
    19
    Citing S. Rep. No. 98-382, at 17 (1984).
    20
    National Marrow Donor Program, Now That You Are a Match: What
    You Need To Know About Becoming a Donor (2006).
    21
    Maktab Tarighe Oveyssi Shah Maghsoudi, Inc. v. Kianfar, 
    179 F.3d 1244