Rafael Lopez Almaraz v. Eric H. Holder Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] for a felony that is . . . a crime of violence.” U.S.S.G.
    § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii). “Crime of violence” includes, inter alia,
    “sexual abuse of a minor” and “statutory rape.” Id. at cmt.
    n.1(B)(iii). On de novo review, United States v. Medina-Villa,
    
    567 F.3d 507
    , 511 (9th Cir. 2009), we conclude that a convic-
    tion under section 9A.44.076(1) categorically constitutes sex-
    ual abuse of a minor, and that the sixteen-level increase
    therefore applies.
    UNITED STATES v. VALENCIA-BARRAGAN                    9123
    [2] Section 9A.44.076(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty
    of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has
    sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years
    old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the per-
    petrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older
    than the victim.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.076(1). To deter-
    mine whether a prior conviction under section 9A.44.076(1)
    constitutes either “sexual abuse of a minor” or “statutory
    rape” for purposes of sentencing enhancement, we apply the
    categorical approach set forth in Taylor v. United States,