United States v. Lkav, Juvenile Male , 712 F.3d 436 ( 2013 )
[…] The United States acknowledges that it filed a
    certification to proceed against LKAV as an alleged juvenile
    delinquent pursuant to § 5032, thereby invoking the FJDA.
    Indeed, the United States conceded at oral argument that
    § 5037(e) applies to alleged juvenile delinquents. However,
    the United States argues that § 5037(e) does not mention
    8           UNITED STATES V . JUVENILE MALE
    competency and, thus, cannot “supplant the mandatory
    competency evaluation and commitment procedure for all
    defendants set forth in § 4241.” This argument overlooks the
    plain language of § 5037(e).
    Section 5037(e) provides:
    If the court desires more detailed information
    concerning an alleged or adjudicated
    delinquent, it may commit him, after notice
    and hearing at which the juvenile is
    represented by counsel, to the custody of the
    Attorney General for observation and study by
    an appropriate agency. Such observation and
    study shall be conducted on an outpatient
    basis, unless the court determines that
    inpatient observation and study are necessary
    to obtain the desired information. In the case
    of an alleged juvenile delinquent, inpatient
    study may be ordered only with the consent of
    the juvenile and his attorney. The agency
    shall make a complete study of the alleged or
    adjudicated delinquent to ascertain his
    personal traits, his capabilities, his
    background, any previous delinquency or
    criminal experience, any mental or physical
    defect, and any other relevant factors. The
    Attorney General shall submit to the court and
    the attorneys for the juvenile and the
    Government the results of the study within
    thirty days after the commitment of the
    juvenile, unless the court grants additional
    time.
    UNITED STATES V . JUVENILE MALE                  9
    As is evident by its plain language, § 5037(e) applies in cases
    against alleged juvenile delinquents like LKAV. In such
    cases, the court may order commitment to the Attorney
    General for observation or study, if the court “desires more
    detailed information concerning” an alleged juvenile
    delinquent. 18 U.S.C. § 5037(e). One of the subjects of
    study specifically stated in the statute is “any mental or
    physical defect” of the alleged juvenile delinquent. While
    § 5037(e) does not mention competency, it does provide