William C. Marshall v. State of Oregon Manfred Maass, Superintendent, Oregon State Penitentiary , 37 F.3d 1505 ( 1994 )
[…] Id. In the case of a defendant who is sentenced as a Class A felon, the sentencing court must also find that "the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another." Id. at (1)(a). This second finding must be made "as provided in ORS 161.735." Or.Rev.Stat. Sec. 161.735 sets forth a step-by-step procedure for determining whether the defendant is dangerous. Or.Rev.Stat. Sec. 161.735 (1993). Subsection 1 provides:

    12

    Upon motion of the district attorney, and if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist. Id. at (1) (emphasis added).

    13

    This examination "shall be completed within 30 days, subject to additional extensions not exceeding 30 days." Id. at (3) (emphasis added).