William C. Marshall v. State of Oregon Manfred Maass, Superintendent, Oregon State Penitentiary , 37 F.3d 1505 ( 1994 )
[…] Ballard v. Estelle, 937 F.2d 453, 456 (9th Cir.1991). "When a state uses mandatory language in its enactment of a statutory measure, the state creates a protected liberty interest." Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 471-72 (1983).

    11

    We now consider whether the Oregon statutory scheme created a protected liberty interest. Marshall was convicted of sodomy in the first degree which, under Oregon law, is a Class A felony. Or.Rev.Stat. Sec. 163.405(2) (1993). The maximum term for an indeterminate sentence for a Class A felony is 20 years. Or.Rev.Stat. Sec. 161.605(1) (1993). This maximum term can be increased to 30 years under Oregon's dangerous offender statute under certain circumstances. Or.Rev.Stat. Sec. 161.725(1) (1993). The sentencing court must find that "because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public." Id. In the case of a defendant who is sentenced as a Class A felon, the sentencing court must also find that "the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another." Id. at (1)(a).