Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2013 )
[…] See Piney Run
    Pres. Ass’n v. Cnty. Comm’rs of Carroll Cnty., 
    268 F.3d 255
    ,
    266–69 (4th Cir. 2001); see also The Clean Water Act
    Handbook 67 (Mark A. Ryan ed., 3rd ed. 2011). Of course,
    with every benefit comes a cost: a permittee violates the
    CWA when it discharges pollutants in excess of the levels
    specified in the permit, or where the permittee otherwise
    violates the permit’s terms. See Russian River Watershed
    Prot. Comm. v. City of Santa Rosa, 
    142 F.3d 1136
    , 1138 (9th
    Cir. 1998); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(a) (“Any permit
    noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act
    and is grounds for [an] enforcement action”); Nw. Envtl.
    Advocates v. City of Portland, 
    56 F.3d 979
    , 986 (9th Cir.
    1995) (noting that “[t]he plain language of [the CWA citizen
    suit provision] authorizes citizens to enforce all permit
    conditions”); Environmental Law Handbook 327 (“The