Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2013 )
[…] waters of the United States in a manner sufficient to
    determine whether it is in compliance with the relevant
    NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(2); 40 C.F.R.
    § 122.44(i)(1) (“[E]ach NPDES permit shall include
    conditions meeting the following . . . monitoring
    requirements . . . to assure compliance with permit
    limitations.”). That is, an NPDES permit is unlawful if a
    permittee is not required to effectively monitor its permit
    NRDC V. CNTY. OF LOS ANGELES                   27
    compliance. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(i)(F) (“Permit
    applications for discharges from large and medium municipal
    storm sewers . . . shall include . . . monitoring procedures
    necessary to determine compliance and noncompliance with
    permit conditions . . . .”). As previously noted, the County
    Defendants contend that the mass–emissions monitoring
    program “neither measures nor was designed to measure any