Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2013 )
[…] rather than requiring cities and counties to obtain separate
    NRDC V. CNTY. OF LOS ANGELES                           31
    permits for millions of individual stormwater discharge
    points. This increased flexibility is crucial in easing the
    burden of issuing stormwater permits for both permitting
    authorities and permittees.20
    But while otherwise more flexible than the traditional
    NPDES permitting system, nothing in the ms4 permitting
    scheme relieves permittees of the obligation to monitor their
    compliance with their NPDES permit in some fashion. See
    33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(2) (“The Administrator shall prescribe
    conditions for [NPDES] permits to assure compliance with
    the requirements of [the permit], including conditions on data
    and information collection, reporting, and such other
    requirements as he deems appropriate.”); 40 C.F.R.
    § 122.44(i)(1) (establishing that every permit “shall include”
    monitoring “[t]o assure compliance with the permit
    limitations”). Rather, EPA regulations make clear that while
    ms4 NPDES permits need not require monitoring of each