Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2013 )
[…] any particular result. An NPDES permitting authority has wide discretion
    concerning the terms of a permit. It could, for example, lawfully write an
    ms4 permit that provides that all permittees will share liability in some
    ratio for any measured exceedance of applicable pollutant limits. Or, as
    a further example, a permitting authority could lawfully write a permit
    providing that only the co-permittee(s) whose specific discharges are
    connected to a particular pollutant exceedance may be held liable for the
    permit violation. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(2) (“The Administrator shall
    prescribe conditions for [NPDES] permits to assure compliance with the
    requirements of [33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1)], including conditions on data and
    information collection, reporting, and such other requirements as he deems
    appropriate.”).
    NRDC V. CNTY. OF LOS ANGELES                   23
    itself.” Klamath Water Users Protective Ass’n v. Patterson,
    
    204 F.3d 1206
    , 1210 (9th Cir. 1999). Plaintiffs argue that the
    text of the County Defendants’ Permit is clear, and provides