Stephen Shoemaker v. Robert Taylor ( 2013 )
[…] pornography] included in the other photographs on the same
    [pornographic] website . . . imbues it with the essence of the
    violation . . . . To this court’s mind, it is the use of the
    photograph. . . . You can take an innocuous photograph and
    make it illegal. I can take a questionable photograph and
    make it legal. It’s all in the use of the photograph.”
    The trial court then instructed the jury that in determining
    whether an image met the statutory definition of child
    pornography, it could consider five factors:
    1
    California Penal Code § 311.11 makes it a crime for a person to
    “knowingly possess[] or control[] any matter, representation of
    information, data, or image . . . the production of which involves the use
    of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a
    person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating
    sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4.”
    California Penal Code § 311.4(d) defines “sexual conduct” as
    including actual or simulated “sexual intercourse” and “exhibition of the
    genitals or pubic or rectal area for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the
    viewer.” (emphasis added).