Center for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar , 695 F.3d 893 ( 2012 )
[…] period of no more than five years. 16 U.S.C.
    § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). The Service shall allow such take if it
    determines inter alia that the total incidental take during the
    five-year period will have only a “negligible impact” on the
    relevant species or stock. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(I).
    9534      CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR
    [2] The 1983 regulations implementing Section 101(a)(5)
    define “small numbers” as “a portion of a marine mammal
    species or stock whose taking would have a negligible impact
    on that species or stock.” 50 C.F.R. § 18.27(c). The imple-
    menting regulations, as amended, define “negligible impact”
    as an impact that is not reasonably likely or expected to “ad-
    versely affect the species or stock through effects on annual
    rates of recruitment or survival.” Id.
    Plaintiffs argue that the 1983 regulatory definition is an
    impermissible construction of the statute because it renders
    the “small numbers” language superfluous by conflating it
    with the separate “negligible impact” standard. Plaintiffs point
    to Natural Res. Def.