Center for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar , 695 F.3d 893 ( 2012 )
[…] ing, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breed-
    ing, feeding, or sheltering.” Id. § 1362(13), (18)(A)(i)-(ii).
    Unlawful take is subject to a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for
    each violation. Id. § 1375(a)(1). A knowing violation is sub-
    ject to a criminal penalty of up to a year in prison and a
    $20,000 fine. Id. § 1375(b).
    The MMPA allows several exceptions to the general take
    prohibition, including take for scientific research and for pub-
    lic display, as well as incidental take in the course of commer-
    cial fishing. Id. § 1371(a)(1)-(2). At issue in this appeal is an
    exception under Section 101(a)(5)(A) for incidental, but not
    intentional, take of “small numbers” of marine mammals from
    “a specified activity (other than commercial fishing) within a
    specified geographical region.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). The
    Service will authorize such take of “small numbers” of mam-
    mals for up to five years if it determines that the total inciden-
    tal take would have a “negligible impact” on the relevant
    CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR       9527