Center for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar , 695 F.3d 893 ( 2012 )
[…] bers,’ but was unable to offer a more precise formulation
    because the concept is not capable of being expressed in
    absolute numerical limits.” H.R. Rep. No. 97-228, reprinted
    in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1469 (emphasis added). Nor is there
    anything in Section 101(a)(5)(A) that requires the Service,
    when promulgating incidental take regulations, to quantify or
    estimate the number of mammals that would be taken. In con-
    trast, Congress expressly required numerical estimates in
    other provisions of the MMPA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C.
    § 1374(b)(2)(A) (requiring that any permit for take of marine
    mammals for purposes like scientific research shall “specify
    the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be
    taken or imported”); id. § 1386(a)(2) (requiring that the Secre-
    tary of Commerce prepare an assessment specifying “the
    minimum population estimate” for each marine mammal
    stock in U.S. waters); id. § 1387(f)(4)(B) (requiring that take
    reduction plans include “an estimate of the total number . . .