Center for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar , 695 F.3d 893 ( 2012 )
[…] Second, Section 101(a)(5)(B) of the MMPA provides that
    the Service “shall withdraw, or suspend[,]” its incidental take
    authorization if the agency finds that take from the specified
    activity “is having, or may have, more than a negligible
    impact on the species or stock concerned.” Id.
    § 1371(a)(5)(B). The Service highlighted this provision in its
    response to comments in the final rule. See 73 Fed. Reg. at
    33,240. The “may have[ ] more than a negligible impact”
    standard would necessarily operate as a trigger to reinitiate
    consultation under the ESA. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b)
    (“Reinitiation of formal consultation is required . . . [i]f new
    information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed
    species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not pre-
    viously considered.”). Accordingly, this is not a case, as in
    Allen, where “[e]ven if the actual number of takings . . . was
    considerably higher than anticipated [in the BiOp], the Inci-
    dental Take Statement would not permit the [Service] to halt