Center for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar , 695 F.3d 893 ( 2012 )
[…] take. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(II).
    In 1983, the Service promulgated regulations implementing
    Section 101(a)(5) of the MMPA. 48 Fed. Reg. 31,220 (July 7,
    1983) (codified at 50 C.F.R. § 18.27). The implementing reg-
    ulations establish a two-step process: first, the Service issues
    incidental take regulations that govern a specified activity in
    a specified geographic region for up to five years; second, the
    Service issues letters of authorization (“LOAs”) to individual
    applicants authorizing their incidental take under the regula-
    tions. 50 C.F.R. § 18.27(e)-(f). Before issuing an LOA, the
    Service must determine that the level of anticipated incidental
    take is consistent with the five-year regulations. Id.
    § 18.27(f)(2). The implementing regulations define “small
    numbers” as “a portion of a marine mammal species or stock
    whose taking would have a negligible impact on that species
    or stock.” Id. § 18.27(c). They define “negligible impact” as
    an impact that is not reasonably likely or expected to “ad-
    versely affect the species or stock through effects on annual
    rates of recruitment or survival.” Id.
    The oil and gas industry for more than two decades has
    requested and received incidental take authorization for its
    exploration, development, and production activities off the
    coast of northwestern Alaska. Between 1993 and 2006, the