Center for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar , 695 F.3d 893 ( 2012 )
[…] in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1469 (emphasis added). Nor is there
    anything in Section 101(a)(5)(A) that requires the Service,
    when promulgating incidental take regulations, to quantify or
    estimate the number of mammals that would be taken. In con-
    trast, Congress expressly required numerical estimates in
    other provisions of the MMPA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C.
    § 1374(b)(2)(A) (requiring that any permit for take of marine
    mammals for purposes like scientific research shall “specify
    the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be
    taken or imported”); id. § 1386(a)(2) (requiring that the Secre-
    tary of Commerce prepare an assessment specifying “the
    minimum population estimate” for each marine mammal
    stock in U.S. waters); id. § 1387(f)(4)(B) (requiring that take
    reduction plans include “an estimate of the total number . . .
    of animals from the stock that are being incidentally lethally
    taken or seriously injured each year during the course of com-
    mercial fishing operations, by fishery”). Plaintiffs note that
    the 1983 implementing regulations require parties requesting
    an incidental take authorization to submit, along with their
    request, “[a]n estimate of the species and numbers of marine