79 F.3d 1155
[…] He reasons that since the government orally limited count two to the incident where the victim contracted urethritis, and the victim never contracted urethritis, the district court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal.
9This court must review the evidence presented against the defendant in a light most favorable to the government to determine whether " 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.' " United States v. Riggins, 40 F.3d 1055, 1057 (9th Cir.1994).
10Klade was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 and 2241(c). 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) provides: "Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c). Urethritis is not an essential element of 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c).
11"A variance in proof occurs when the charging terms of the indictment are left unchallenged, but the evidence offered at trial proves facts materially different from those alleged in the indictment."