Perona-Aguilar v. Holder , 452 F. App'x 775 ( 2011 )
[…] at the time. Citing Fernandez v. Gonzales, 
    439 F.3d 592
    , 602–03 (9th Cir. 2006),
    the Government then argues jurisdiction does not lie to review an agency
    determination declining to reopen a prior decision denying relief on an
    unreviewable discretionary ground.
    To the extent Perona’s motion for remand and his contention in this petition
    can fairly be characterized in the manner the Government advances, it would be
    true that this court would lack jurisdiction to review the decision. See 8 U.S.C. §
    1229c(f) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request
    for an order of voluntary departure . . . .”); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B)(i)
    (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . no court shall have jurisdiction
    to review . . . any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229c
    [voluntary departure] . . . of this title.”).
    2