Christopher Hansen v. Joshua Nieves ( 2012 )
[…] Fourth Amendment claims arising out of their detention because the Hansens failed
    to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the officers had reason to
    believe that an assault with a deadly weapon may have occurred. See Terry v.
    Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    , 30 (1968). Further, the Hansens failed to raise a genuine dispute
    as to whether the length of their detention violated the Fourth Amendment or
    Nevada law. See United States v. Torres-Sanchez, 
    83 F.3d 1123
    , 1128-29 (9th Cir.
    1996); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.123(4) (an individual “must not be detained
    longer than is necessary to effect the purposes of [the investigation] and in no
    event longer than 60 minutes”).
    Summary judgment was proper on Christopher’s Fourth Amendment claims
    arising out of the pat-down search. See Ybarra v. Illinois, 
    444 U.S. 85
    , 94 (1979)
    (officer may conduct pat-down search based on reasonable suspicion that the