Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. 312 Pocono Ranch Trust ( 2021 )
[…] See Daisy Tr., 445 P.3d at 849;
    accord Berezovsky, 869 F.3d at 932–33.
    Finally, Nationstar also filed a motion for sanctions against Pocono Ranch
    and its counsel. We conclude that sanctions against Pocono Ranch and its counsel
    are warranted in this case and refer the determination of the sanctions amount to
    our Acting Appellate Commissioner. We have “discretion to impose damages
    4
    against litigants, . . . as a sanction for bringing a frivolous appeal.” Maisano v.
    United States, 
    908 F.2d 408
    , 411 (9th Cir. 1990) (citations omitted); see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 1912
     (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of
    appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages
    for his delay, and single or double costs.”); Fed. R. App. P. 38 (“If a court of
    appeals determines that an appeal is frivolous, it may, after a separately filed
    motion or notice from the court and reasonable opportunity to respond, award just
    damages and single or double costs to the appellee.”). In addition to imposing