United States v. Victor Gonzalez Vazquez , 719 F.3d 1086 ( 2013 )
[…] persons to aid in performing the functions and duties of the department [of
    corrections].”); id. at § 36.01.070 (authorizing counties to “engage in
    probation and parole services and employ personnel therefor under such
    terms and conditions as any such county shall so determine”).
    14
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 46.20.342
    (1) (“It is unlawful for any person to
    drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or
    revoked status or when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or
    revoked in this or any other state.”); 
    id.
     at § 46.20.005 (“[I]t is a
    misdemeanor for a person to drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in
    this state without a valid driver’s license issued to Washington residents
    under this chapter.”); id. at § 46.30.020(1)(a) (“No person may operate a
    motor vehicle . . . in this state unless the person is insured under a motor
    vehicle liability policy . . . .”).
    UNITED STATES V. GONZALEZ VAZQUEZ                 11
    offense. His conditions did not in the slightest limit or