United States v. Victor Gonzalez Vazquez , 719 F.3d 1086 ( 2013 )
[…] else’s. No one, not even the policeman who stopped him or
    the judge who sentenced him, or us, may drive in Washington
    on a suspended license, or without a driver’s license, or
    without insurance.14 The significance of the conditions
    placed on Gonzalez Vazquez was that he was subject to a
    recidivism penalty of another 84 days of incarceration if he
    committed these illegal acts within two years, in addition to
    whatever sentence he might receive for the subsequent
    13
    See, e.g., 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 72
    .04A.050 (“The powers and duties of
    the state board of prison terms and paroles, relating to . . . the supervision
    of persons placed on probation by the courts . . . are transferred to the
    secretary of corrections.”); 
    id.
     at § 72.09.050 (“The secretary may employ
    persons to aid in performing the functions and duties of the department [of
    corrections].”); id. at § 36.01.070 (authorizing counties to “engage in
    probation and parole services and employ personnel therefor under such
    terms and conditions as any such county shall so determine”).
    14
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 46.20.342