United States v. Victor Gonzalez Vazquez , 719 F.3d 1086 ( 2013 )
[…] to imply the opposite. Neither construction has yet been
    made.
    Because Gonzalez Vazquez’s Washington “driving while
    license suspended” sentence did not expressly impose any
    probation, and Washington law does not establish that a
    suspended sentence implies probation, the better inference is
    that Gonzalez Vazquez was not sentenced to probation. The
    guidelines require that his driving with suspended license
    conviction not be counted. We therefore conclude that he
    24
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 3.50.320
    . Other Washington statutes relating to
    municipal court sentencing are similarly ambiguous. Section 3.50.330,
    provides that “[f]or . . . two years after imposition of sentence . . . the
    court shall have continuing jurisdiction and authority to suspend or defer
    the execution of all or any part of the sentence upon stated term, including
    installment payment of fines. A defendant who has been sentenced, or
    whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any
    hearing to address the defendant’s compliance with the terms of probation
    when ordered to do so by the court, shall have the term of probation tolled
    until such time as the defendant makes his or her presence known to the
    court on the record.” Section 35.20.255 provides that “[j]udges of the
    municipal court, in their discretion, shall have the power in all criminal
    proceedings within their jurisdiction including violations of city
    ordinances, to defer imposition of any sentence, suspend all or part of any