United States v. Victor Gonzalez Vazquez , 719 F.3d 1086 ( 2013 )
[…] court shall have continuing jurisdiction and authority to suspend or defer
    the execution of all or any part of the sentence upon stated term, including
    installment payment of fines. A defendant who has been sentenced, or
    whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any
    hearing to address the defendant’s compliance with the terms of probation
    when ordered to do so by the court, shall have the term of probation tolled
    until such time as the defendant makes his or her presence known to the
    court on the record.” Section 35.20.255 provides that “[j]udges of the
    municipal court, in their discretion, shall have the power in all criminal
    proceedings within their jurisdiction including violations of city
    ordinances, to defer imposition of any sentence, suspend all or part of any
    sentence including installment payment of fines, fix the terms of any such
    deferral or suspension, and provide for such probation as in their opinion
    is reasonable and necessary under the circumstances of the case . . . .”
    UNITED STATES V. GONZALEZ VAZQUEZ         15
    should not have received an additional point for that
    conviction and sentence.
    CONVICTION AFFIRMED; SENTENCE VACATED
    and REMANDED.