Multistar Industries, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Transportation , 707 F.3d 1045 ( 2013 )
[…] compliance review.
    Multistar now petitions for review of FMCSA’s order,
    and, in a separate petition for review, challenges the agency’s
    denial of Multistar’s petition for administrative review. We
    dismiss in part and deny in part the consolidated petitions.
    I. Statutory and Regulatory Background
    Congress has directed the Secretary of Transportation to
    “determine whether an owner or operator is fit to operate
    safely commercial motor vehicles, utilizing among other
    things . . . [the] safety inspection record of such owner or
    operator.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 31144
    (a)(1). To do so, the Secretary
    is directed to “maintain by regulation a procedure for
    determining the safety fitness of an owner or operator.” 
    Id.
    § 31144(b); see also id. § 31136. With regard to the
    transportation of hazardous materials, Congress has declared
    that “an owner or operator who the Secretary determines is
    not fit may not operate in interstate commerce beginning on
    the 46th day after the date of such fitness determination and
    until the Secretary determines that such owner or operator is
    fit.” Id. § 31144(c)(3).
    The Secretary’s authority to regulate the procedures of
    such fitness determinations has been delegated to the
    FMCSA. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 113
    (f); 
    49 C.F.R. § 1.87
    (f).
    FMCSA has established a fitness determination procedure as