Steve Harris v. Amgen, Inc. , 717 F.3d 1042 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 292
    . In Costantino v.
    Washington Post Multi-Option Benefits Plan, 
    404 F. Supp. 2d 31
     (D.D.C. 2005), the district court for the District of
    Columbia found delegation when the plan granted the plan
    administrator “‘sole and absolute discretion’” to carry out
    various Plan duties. 
    Id.
     at 39 n.8. Given that ERISA allows
    fiduciaries to have overlapping responsibilities under a plan,
    a clear grant of exclusive authority is necessary for proper
    42                    HARRIS V . AMGEN
    delegation by a fiduciary. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a)(1)
    (“[O]ne or more named fiduciaries . . . jointly or severally . . .
    have authority to control and manage the operation and
    administration of the plan”); see also 1 ERISA Practice and
    Litigation § 6:5 (“Those who wish to avoid liability exposure
    through allocation of plan responsibilities to others must
    therefore take pains to ensure that their documents fully
    authorize the contemplated delegation.”).