Maria Meza v. Bladimir Meza , 617 F. App'x 816 ( 2015 )
[…] sufficient to state a plausible claim for relief); see also Naffe v. Frey, 
    789 F.3d 1030
    , 1035-36 (9th Cir. 2015) (outlining elements of § 1983 claim); Doe v.
    Gangland Prods., Inc., 
    730 F.3d 946
    , 960 (9th Cir. 2013) (outlining elements of
    claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress and intentional
    misrepresentation under California law).
    The district court properly dismissed Meza’s claim for abuse of process
    because the alleged acts that constituted an abuse of process were permissible. See
    Cal. Prob. Code § 1820(b) (“If the proposed conservatee is a minor, the petition
    may be filed during his or her minority so that the appointment of a conservator
    2                                     13-56146
    may be made effective immediately upon the minor’s attaining the age of
    majority.”); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16504.5(a) (permitting child welfare agency
    to obtain criminal history information under certain circumstances).
    The district court properly dismissed Meza’s claim for slander as barred by