Cisneros-Perez v. Gonzales , 451 F.3d 1053 ( 2006 )
[…] ing” whether he has been convicted of a crime of domestic
    violence. Tokatly, 
    371 F.3d at 623
    .
    [12] The government argues, finally, that the nature of the
    sentence, which includes domestic violence counseling and a
    stay-away order regarding Megali Garcia, supplies the miss-
    ing domestic element. Although California mandates domes-
    tic violence counseling for those convicted of domestic
    battery who are sentenced to probation, it does not forbid
    domestic violence counseling for those convicted of other
    crimes. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.097(a) (“If a person is
    granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person
    defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of pro-
    bation shall include all of the following: . . . (6) Successful
    completion of a batterer’s program . . . .”). California law, like
    federal law, lodges broad discretion in sentencing judges with
    regard to probation conditions and does not require that the
    conditions be directly connected to the crime of conviction.9
    See People v. Carbajal, 
    10 Cal. 4th 1114