United States v. Maurice Fregia ( 2021 )
[…] places to be searched and the items to be seized, it met all of the constitutional
    2
    requirements for a valid search warrant.”); United States v. Miranda-Guerena, 
    445 F.3d 1233
    , 1237 (9th Cir. 2006) (in a federal prosecution, the relevant question was
    “not whether the stop violated Arizona law,” but “whether the stop violated the
    Fourth Amendment”).
    We note that the prosecutors proceeded under the incorrect state statute to
    obtain Fregia’s CSLI, relying on Montana Code § 46-4-403, which addresses the
    installation of pen register and trap and trace devices.1 The acquisition of CSLI is
    addressed by § 46-5-110, which states that “a government entity may not obtain
    the location information of an electronic device without a search warrant issued by
    a duly authorized court.” 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 46-5-110
    (1)(a). Despite the fact that
    the prosecutors sought Fregia’s CSLI under the incorrect statute, the orders were
    supported by affidavits establishing probable cause, a finding that Fregia does not
    1