United States v. Annette Basa , 817 F.3d 645 ( 2016 )
[…] and facilitated their having sex with adult men. Defendant
    pleaded guilty to sex trafficking of children, in violation of
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a)(1).1 The district court sentenced
    Defendant to a term of 210 months in prison; she appeals that
    sentence pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 1291
     and 1294. We affirm.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    In the spring of 2013, two homeless 15-year-old girls,
    V.R. and A.J., moved into Defendant’s home on Saipan.
    Defendant gave them methamphetamine. She also introduced
    1
    Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a)(1) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly—in
    or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, harbors,
    transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits
    by any means a person . . . knowing . . . that the person has not attained
    the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act”
    is guilty of a crime.
    4                   UNITED STATES V. BASA
    the girls to several adult men and encouraged them to have
    sex with the men. In return for facilitating these sexual
    encounters with the girls, the men gave Defendant money or
    methamphetamine.