United States v. Annette Basa , 817 F.3d 645 ( 2016 )
[…] double counting because, according to the defendants,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
     required the commission of a sex act. 
    Id. at 553
    . We disagreed and held that a conviction under § 1591
    does not require that a sex act take place. Id. at 554. One can
    commit the crime of sex trafficking of a child even if the
    8                 UNITED STATES V. BASA
    child never engages in a sex act. For example, had the
    defendant here transported A.J. to an intended sexual
    encounter, but been intercepted before sex took place,
    Defendant still would have violated § 1591(a)(1) because
    Defendant would have, at a minimum, “transport[ed] . . . a
    person . . . knowing . . . that the person has not attained the
    age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial
    sex act.” Thus, the specific offense characteristic covered by
    the Guidelines applies only to a subset of § 1591 offenses,
    those in which the aggravating factor—sex with the
    child—actually occurred. Although Hornbuckle addressed