Hayk Arakelyan v. Loretta E. Lynch ( 2015 )
[…] credit card without the cardholder’s consent is not an aggravated theft offense,
    because the statute at issue is not a categorical match to the federal definition of a
    theft offense. Although we lack jurisdiction to review removal orders against an
    alien who is removable because they have been convicted of an aggravated felony,
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(C), we retain jurisdiction over questions of law and thus
    have jurisdiction to determine if the conviction is an aggravated felony, a question
    which we review de novo. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(D); see Estrada-Rodriguez v.
    Mukasey, 
    512 F.3d 517
    , 519 (9th Cir. 2007). We deny the petition for review.1
    1. Arakelyan was convicted of violating NRS § 205.690(2). This statute
    criminalizes “possess[ion] [of] a credit card or debit card without the consent of the
    cardholder and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer the credit card or
    debit card with the intent to defraud.”
    1
    Because the parties are familiar with the facts and procedural history, we
    restate them here only as necessary to explain our decision.
    2
    To determine whether a state offense is an aggravated felony, we compare