City of Sacramento v. Faa ( 2021 )
[…] procedures without complying with the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C.
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    § 44715(a)(1)(A), the Noise Control Act of 1972, 42 U.S.C. § 4903(a), the FAA
    Reauthorization Act of 2018, Pub. L. 115-254, § 175, 132 Stat. 3186 (Oct. 5,
    2018),1 the Vision 100 - Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act of 2003 ( Pub. L.
    No. 108-176, § 709(c), 117 Stat. 2490 (Dec. 12, 2003), and the National
    Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).2 The City filed its
    petition on July 21, 2020, 61 days after the FAA issued the five amended flight
    procedures. The petition was thus untimely under the 60-day filing period
    provided in 49 U.S.C. § 46110. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (“The petition must be
    filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. . . .”). The City’s argument
    that the order was not issued until it was received by the City is unpersuasive.
    Indeed, the City was fully aware of the May 21, 2020 issue date, and that it had 60
    days to file the petition. The City appears to have simply miscalculated the
    deadline.