United States v. Kimball Richards , 472 F. App'x 523 ( 2012 )
[…] On April 30, 1990, Appellee was sentenced on multiple felony counts of
    bank fraud, mail fraud, and wire fraud. The judgment ordered a sentence of 15
    years custody and also ordered restitution. Appellee was released from
    imprisonment on January 8, 1999.
    The government may enforce a judgment of restitution. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (a). At the time the judgment was entered, pursuant to the Victim and
    Witness Protection Act of 1982 (the “VWPA”), Appellee’s liability to pay
    restitution terminated upon his death or twenty years after entry of judgment. See
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (b) (1990). However, pursuant to the Mandatory Victim
    Restitution Act of 1996 (the “MVRA”), the statute was amended such that liability
    2
    to pay restitution terminates “the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20
    years after the release from imprisonment of the person fined, or upon the death of
    the individual fined.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (b).
    The district court held that the VWPA applied and that Appellee’s liability
    for restitution had terminated, since more than twenty years had elapsed from the
    entry of judgment on April 30, 1990. However, the statute of limitations with