Federal Trade Commission v. Inc21.com Corp. ( 2012 )
[…] Stefanchik, No. C04-
    1852RSM (W.D. Wash. Apr. 3, 2007) (final judgment and order for permanent
    injunction and other equitable relief), at p. 4, ¶ 23.
    4
    they could make that showing, the district court’s choice of remedy remains
    reasonable under the circumstances.
    5.     The defendants have not shown that the restitution ordered by the
    district court constitutes a “punitive” remedy. Even if they could make that
    showing, § 13(b) would not preclude the remedy. It is true that punitive damages
    are not permitted under § 19 of the FTC Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b); FTC v.
    Figgie Int’l, Inc., 
    994 F.2d 595
    , 607-08 (9th Cir. 1993) (per curiam). Section
    13(b), however, contains no such limitation, and § 19 expressly provides that
    “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect any authority of the
    Commission under any other provision of law.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(e).
    6.     The exclusionary rule does not apply to the evidence obtained
    pursuant to the search and seizure warrants authorized through Postal Inspector
    Andrew Wong’s affidavits. Grimes v. Commissioner, 
    82 F.3d 286
    , 288-90 (9th