Edwin Slaughter v. Uponor, Inc. , 475 F. App'x 150 ( 2012 )
[…] Homeowners raise several issues on appeal. The facts are known to the parties and
    will not be recounted here.
    I
    First, Homeowners contend that the district court abused its discretion by
    imposing the condition of prejudice in its dismissal order.1 Federal Rule of Civil
    Procedure 41(a)(2) states: “[A]n action may be dismissed at the plaintiff’s request
    only by court order, on terms that the court considers proper.”
    Homeowners argue that state law requires the dismissal of this action
    without prejudice. See 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.647
    (2) (“If a claimant commences an
    action without complying with [Chapter 40], the court shall: (a) Dismiss the action
    without prejudice and compel the claimant to comply with those provisions before
    filing another action . . . .”). It is unclear whether section 40.647(2) applies to this
    **
    The Honorable Morrison C. England, Jr., United States District Judge
    for the Eastern District of California, sitting by designation.
    1
    Defendants respond that we are without jurisdiction to consider a